Anita McIntyre

Ceramic Artist

About

I was immediately fascinated by the potential of this material and commenced part time studies in Ceramics in 1969-70 with Hiroe Swen as my first hand building teacher. After a brief stint in Melbourne I returned to Canberra (1974) to study Full time at the Canberra School of Art that is now ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences. At the completion of my studies I became a Part time staff member and have continued to teach at that institution to this day.

My work for some thirty years has been informed by the Australian landscape, the local Brindabella ranges, the open space of the central desert and the ancient North West Kimberley's. These have been the subject of a continuing narrative of journey, place and memory. The platter and simple forms are the vehicles for my expression and artistic responses to the landscape both physical and spiritual.

Experience

Education

  • 1997
  • Supervising Research Students CEDAM ANU
  • 1996
  • Developing a Teaching Portfolio CEDAM ANU
  • 1973-76
  • F/T Ceramics Canberra School of Art (Ceramic Certificate)
  • 1971-72
  • P/T Ceramics Mornington Vic
  • 1969-70
  • P/T Ceramics Canberra TAFE
  • 1968-69
  • P/T Painting Canberra TAFE
  • 1959
  • Leaving Certificate

Professional Employment

  • 2010-11
  • Supervising Post Graduate Studies for Distant Students
  • 2005
  • Visiting Fellow ANU Canberra School of Art
  • 1990-2006
  • Student Academic Advisor Canberra School of Art ANU
  • 1977-2007
  • Lecturer Ceramics Workshop ANU Canberra School of Art

Professional Experience

  • 2012-15
  • Member Steering Committee for 2015 Ceramic Triennale “Stepping Up
    Hosted by Craft ACT ANU CPS and SA in Canberra July 2015 Chair Strathnairn Arts Sub-Committee for “Stepping up “ Ceramic Triennale
  • 2013
  • Judge 54th New Zealand National Ceramics Awards Wellington NZ
    Judge Regional Art Awards Queanbeyan Council Regular Judge for Queanbeyan Art Society QLC awards for last 5 years
  • 2012-16
  • Member Childers Group (Arts Advocacy Group)
  • 2009-11
  • Member of the Board Belconnen Art Centre
  • 2008-09
  • Member Advisory Committee for Belconnen Arts Centre
  • 2006-2014
  • President Strathnairn Arts Chair of the Board
  • 2005
  • Represented ANU at NCECA conference Baltimore
  • 2003
  • Consultant assessor for Distance Diploma Red Deer Alberta Canada
  • 2011
  • Ceramic advisor working with indigenous Artists at Ernabella SA
    Vacillating residencies and Exhibition for Tiwi potter and Ernabella artists in conjunction with ANU
  • 2010
  • CMAG (Canberra Museum and Galleries) Advisory Board (Visual Arts)
  • 2003
  • Selector and Judge Ceramic Awards Raglan Gallery Cooma NSW
  • 2002
  • Represented ANU at NCECA conference Kansas USA
  • 2000
  • Art Forum School of Art ANU
  • 2000-2004
  • Board member CAPO (Capital Arts Patrons Org)
  • 1994-1996
  • Chairperson and Convener National Ceramics Conference
    “International Connections”
    Vacillating major exhibition of TIWI artist Eddie Puranatatmeri
  • 1988
  • Focus Group -University Professional Art Education
  • 1997
  • Acting Head of Workshop Government meetings for Financial crisis CSA
  • 1997
  • Sub-Committee Review Foundation Workshop (renamed Core Studies )
    Sub-Committee Restructure 3 year Degree Program
    Liason Group Canberra School of Art School; of Music Jabal Centre
  • 1993-1998
  • Accreditation Panel for Professional Members Craft A.C.T.
  • 1990-1993
  • Chairperson National Ceramic Award Committee
  • 1992
  • Advisory visit to Batchelor College re Student exchanges
  • 1991
  • Acting Head Ceramics CSA
  • 1983-85
  • Accreditation Committee member ACT Schools Authority High School Art curriculum.
    Accreditation Committee member Bruce TAFE craft & Design Course

Major Solo Exhibitions

  • 2013
  • "Home Country and Beyond" Beaver Galleries ACT
  • 2010
  • “Encompass" Beaver Galleries ACT
  • 2007
  • “Ancient Land / Family Lines“ Beaver Galleries Canberra ACT
  • 2004
  • “Ancient Land / Silica Lines” Beaver Galleries A.C.T.
  • 2002
  • “New Work“ Framed Gallery Darwin NT
  • 2001
  • “Presence ,Place and Memory” Beaver Galleries Canberra ACT
  • 1988
  • “Presence and Place“ Framed Gallery Darwin NT
  • 1997
  • “New Work New Directions” Beaver Galleries Canberra ACT
  • 1982
  • “Landscapes Symbols and Images “ Solo Exhibition Craft Centre Gallery ACT

Selected Exhibitions

  • 2015
  • ‘Belonging‘ The Australian Ceramics Association embers Exhibition ANU Foyer gallery ACT
  • 2014
  • ‘Awaken’ Professional members Exhibition invitational Craft ACT Craft and Design Centre ACT
    ‘Weereewa –Interpretations ‘ Bungendore Wood Works Gallery NSW
    “Strathnairn by the Lake “ Belconnen Art Centre Gallery ACT
  • 2013
  • ‘Art Weave Change ‘ Nepalese rug project Beaver Galleries ACT
  • 2012-13
  • ‘Marking Place’ GW Bot Anita McIntyre Wendy Teakel CMAG ACT
  • 2012
  • ‘Mapped Out’: Maps and plans from the CMAG collection ‘Back to BAC “ Selected Strathnairn Members Exhibition Belconnen Art centre
  • 2011
  • ‘Elements Clay “ 40th year Celebration Craft Act
    “Uncontained “ Craft ACT Accredited Professional Members Exhition
  • 2010
  • “ Recent Acquisitions” Canberra Museum and Galleries ACT
    “Vessel “ Annual Craft ACT Accredited Professional Members Exhibition
    “ Woolshed “ Strathnairn Members Exhibition ACT
  • 2009
  • “Surfacing“ Belconnen Art Centre ACT
    “Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition“ Invitational Hawaii USA Touring USA
    “Townsville Ceramic Award Townsville QLD."
    “Contemporary Porcelain“ group exhibition Kerrie Lowe Gallery Sydney
    “Text“ selected exhibition FUSIONS Gallery Brisbane QLD
    “Salute“ Invitational opening Exhibition for FUSIONS Gallery Brisbane QLD
  • 2008
  • “Lake Gathering” invitational group exhibition at ANCA Gallery Canberra ACT
    “Point of View “ selected members at Belconnen Gallery
  • 2007
  • “Salt Sand and Driving Rail “ invitational group exhibition Framed Gallery Darwin N.T.
    “Tracelines” group exhibition in conjunction with International Conference
    New Craft /Future Voices Scotland U.K.
    “Studio Pieces “ Craft ACT Craft and Design Centre
  • 2006
  • “JAPAN LINKS” Group Exhibition Drill Hall Gallery ANU
    “ LANDMARKS” Members exhibition Strathnairn Arts Association
    “IMPACT” selected Canberra Ceramic Artists Wattling Galleries Brisbane Qld
  • 2005
  • “ Designed “. Selected Staff ANU School of Art School of Art Gallery ACT
    29th Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs NT
    Festival Art Awards & the Calleen Acquisition Prize Cowra NSW.
  • 2004
  • Gold Coast International Ceramics Award Gold Coast QLD
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
    Calleen Acquisitiion Award Cowra N.S.W.
  • 2003
  • ‘H2O’ Ceremonial Vessels for the drinking of Water .Staff and Students School of Art ANU
    “Lake Mungo Revisited “ Mura Clay Gallery Sydney N.S.W.
    27th Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
    Calleen Acquisitiion Award Cowra N.S.W.
  • 2002
  • Gold Coast International Ceramics Award Gold Coast QLD
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
    Calleen Acquisitiion Award Cowra N.S.W.
  • 2001
  • “Prelude “ Selections from the permanent Collection Canberra Museum and Galleries ACT.
    Strathnairn Arts Association Members Exhibition ACT
    26th Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
  • 2000
  • “Strength to Strength “ Accredited Professional Members Craft ACT
  • 1999
  • Gold Coast International Ceramics Award Gold Coast QLD
    Members Exhibition Craft ACT Gallery ACT.
    Townsville Ceramic Award Perc Tucker Gallery Townsville QLD.
    “Diverse “ Delegates Exhibition 9th National Ceramics Conference Perth WA.
    “Showcase Exhibition “ Craft Act Canberra Centre ACT
  • 1998
  • Fletcher Challenge Award Auckland New Zealand
    “Extensions “ Selected Internationals from the Fletcher Awards Ponsonby
    Pots Gallery NZ.
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
  • 1997
  • “Turning Point “ Craft ACT Gallery ACT .
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
    Townsville Ceramic Award Perc Tucker Gallery Townsville QLD.
    “A Matter of Making Alumni Show II .Canberra School of Art Gallery ACT
  • 1996
  • “Connected“ ANCA Gallery ACT
    Ceramic Workshop Staff Exhibition at Pastoral Gallery Queanbeyan NSW.
    “POST PAK “Exhibition Speakers 8th National Ceramic Conference Foyer
    Canberra School of Music ACT
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
  • 1995
  • Canberra Contemporary Craft / Crafts Council of the ACT at Meatmarket Craft & Design
    “Bed and Breakfast” Craft ACT
    Alice Craft Acquisition Alice Springs N.T.
  • 1994
  • “ACT in the Rocks “ Craft Council of the ACT at Craftspace Gallery Sydney NSW
  • 1993
  • Selected Group Exhibition Museums and Art Galleries of North Territory
    Northern Territory Craft Council
  • 1991
  • “Thirteen Artists in Three Dimensions “ Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibitions ACT
  • 1988
  • Members Exhibition Crafts Council ACT
    Fletcher Challenge Pottery Award Auckland New Zealand
  • 1986
  • First National Ceramic Award Canberra School of Art Gallery ACT
    Selected Staff Exhibition School of Art Gallery ACT
  • 1985
  • “Office Environment” Craft Centre Gallery ACT
  • 1984
  • Group Exhibition Melbourne Conference Vic
    Selected ACT Craftspeople group exhibition Darwin NT.
  • 1983
  • Staff Exhibition School of Art Gallery ACT
  • 1980
  • Canberra School of Art Staff Exhibition Solander Gallery ACT
  • 1979
  • “Landscapes and Images “ joint exhibition at Potters Place Kingston ACT

Selected Collections

  • Canberra Museum & Gallery ACT
  • ACT Legislative Assembly Collection ACT
  • Tuggeranong Art Centre ACT
  • Ceramics Workshop ANU ACT
  • Scott Brickworks Acquisitive Award. Townsville QLD
  • Darwin Museum & Gallery NT
  • Renwick Alliance Collectors Group USA
  • Craft Acquisitions Alice Springs NT
  • Tafe Colleges East Sydney , St. George NSW
  • Private Collections National & International

Awards

  • 2013
  • Canberra Critics Circle Award –most outstanding exhibition “Marking Place’
  • 2010
  • Canberra Critics Circle Award –most outstanding exhibition ‘Encompass’
  • 2009
  • Scott Brickworks Acquisitive Award . Townsville QLD
  • 2008
  • Canberra Times List of 10 best exhibitions for 2008 for Ancient Land/Family Lines
  • 2005
  • Merit Award Calleen Acquisition award Cowra NSW
  • 2003
  • Merit Award Alice Acquisition Award Alice Springs NT
  • 2001
  • Calleen Acquisition Award Cowra NSW
    Merit Award Gold Coast International Ceramic Aquisitional Award
  • 1997
  • Canberra Times Critics Circle Award

Publications

  • 2015
  • “A Potted History” of Canberra region Ceramics Catalogue essay Deborah Clark Curator CMAG “Clay 2060” Catalogue “Stomping Ground “ catalogue “Surrounds” catalogue
  • 2012
  • “Marking Place’’ Catalogue essay Peter Haynes
  • 2012
  • Review for Marking Place Canberra Times
  • 2010
  • ‘Encompassed’ new work brochure Essay Peter Haynes
  • 2008
  • “Reflections“ Selected Works and objects from the Canberra Museum and Galleries
  • 2006
  • “The Ceramic Narrative “ by Matthias Ostermann
    Anita McIntyre Recent Work Essay by Peter Haynes The Journal of Australian Ceramics
  • 2005
  • LINEAMENTS OF LANDSCAPE Essay Meredith Hinchliffe Craft Arts
  • 1999
  • ‘Anita McIntyre’s Journeys in Clay Essay Peter Haynes Ceramics Art & Perception #34
  • 1998
  • Handbuilt Pottery by Kathy Triplet Altamona Press Lark Books USA

Get in touch

If you would like some more information or would just like to say hello, feel free to send me an email.

Get in touch